CAT5 KVM Range Extender, Remote KVM Extend KVM CAT 5, Keyboard Monitor Mouse Extension Balun
XTENDEX® ST-C5KVM2ARS-1000S (Remote and Local Units)
XTENDEX® ST-C5KVM2ARS-1000S (Remote and Local Units)

Hi-Res PS/2 KVM Extender via CAT5: Extend to 1,000 Feet (305 meters)

NTI Part #: ST-C5KVM-1000S-Group
The XTENDEX® PS/2 KVM extender provides local and remote KVM (PS/2 keyboard, PS/2 mouse and VGA monitor) access to a PC up to 1,000 feet (305 meters) using CAT5/5e/6 UTP cable. It is available with optional two-way audio, RS232, two-way audio + RS232. Supports resolutions to 2048x1536.
Also known as: KVM extender, cat5 kvm extension, keyboard monitor mouse extend, remote kvm cat 5, kvm balun, kvm range extender.
Supported Features
  • KVM
  • Two-way Audio
  • RS232
  • Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.
Scroll Down to Get Quote

The XTENDEX® KVM Extender provides local and remote KVM (PS/2 keyboard, PS/2 mouse and VGA monitor) access to a PC or NTI KVM switch up to 1,000 feet (305 meters) using CAT5/5e/6 UTP cable.

The extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer and a desktop remote unit (connects to a keyboard, monitor and mouse or the inputs of an NTI switch).

  • Industry-leading ultra high resolutions up to 2048x1536.
  • High quality, rugged steel construction with durable powder coat finish.
  • Automatically adjust video quality and color skew for crystal clear video with longer cables.
  • Available options: two-way audio (support for speakers and microphone), RS232, two-way audio + RS232.
  • DDC2B support for local or remote monitor (user selectable).
  • Built-in surge protection.

Local Unit

  • Host Connection
    • Supports a PS/2 PC.
    • Multiplatform support: Windows 2000/XP/Vista/Server 2000/2003/2008, Linux, Solaris x86 and FreeBSD.
    • One male 15-pin HD connector.
    • Two male 6-pin miniDIN connectors.
    • Two-way audio option: two 3.5 mm stereo plugs (audio in/mic out).
    • RS232 option: female 9-pin D connector.
    • Two-way audio + RS232 option: two 3.5 mm stereo plugs (audio in/mic out), female 9-pin D connector.
  • Local Access
    • Crisp and clear 2048x1536 video resolution.
    • One female 15-pin HD connector.
    • Two female 6-pin miniDIN connectors.
      • NTI recommends using identical keyboards and mice at local and remote units.
    • Two-way audio option: two 3.5 mm stereo jacks (audio out/mic in).
    • RS232 option: female RJ45 connector.
    • Two-way audio + RS232 option: two 3.5 mm stereo jacks (audio out/mic in), female RJ45 connector.

Remote Unit

  • Supports resolutions up to 2048x1536.
  • One female 15-pin HD connector.
  • Two female 6-pin miniDIN connectors.
  • Two-way audio option: two 3.5 mm stereo jacks (audio out/mic in).
  • RS232 option: female RJ45 connector.
  • Two-way audio + RS232 option: two 3.5 mm stereo jacks (audio out/mic in), female RJ45 connector.

Distances and Resolutions for CAT5/5e/6 Cables
Cable Distance Maximum Resolution
CAT5/5e (UTP) 1000 feet (305 meters) 1920x1200 at 60 Hz
800 feet (244 meters) 1920x1440 at 60 Hz
600 feet (183 meters) 2048x1536 at 60 Hz
CAT6 (UTP) 800 feet (244 meters) 1920x1440 at 60 Hz
600 feet (183 meters) 2048x1536 at 60 Hz
CAT5/5E (STP) 800 feet (244 meters) 1920x1200 at 60 Hz
600 feet (183 meters) 1920x1440 at 60 Hz
400 feet (122 meters) 2048x1536 at 60 Hz
CAT6 (STP) 400 feet (122 meters) 1280x1024 at 60 Hz
300 feet (91 meters) 1600x1200 at 60 Hz
200 feet (61 meters) 2048x1536 at 60 Hz
Video Quality Adjustment
  • Automatically adjust VGA so video quality and color skew compensate for varying lengths of CAT5/5E/6 cable.
    • Maximum delay: 62 ns in 2 ns steps.
  • Fine adjustment available via push buttons on the remote unit.
  • Settings are automatically stored in the unit. The next time the unit is powered on, the adjustment will be recalled.
  • Test Pattern for Cable Length and Skew
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C)
  • Storage temperature: -20 to 140°F (-30 to 60°C)
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 5.05x3.08x1.09 in (128x78x28 mm)
Power
  • Local and remote unit: 120 VAC at 60 Hz 9 VDC/1.0A via AC adapters or 230 VAC at 50 Hz 9 VDC/1.5A via AC adapters.
  • Power Consumption: 10 W (each - local and remote unit).
Cables
  • Use CAT5, CAT5E or CAT6 straight through cable for TIA/EIA-568B wiring terminated with standard RJ45 connectors.
    • Supports minimum cable length of 100 feet (30 meters) and maximum length of 1,000 feet (305 meters).
    • Cables not included.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
  • TAA compliant
Warranty
  • Two years

Application Drawings

  • Extend control up to 1,000 feet (305 meters) away from computers or NTI KVM Switches
    Extend control up to 1,000 feet (305 meters) away from computers or NTI KVM Switches
Two-way Audio
  • Stereo Audio:
    • Stereo audio can be heard both locally and remotely.
    • Frequency response: 20 Hz to 20 kHz, +/- 1 dB.
    • Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR): >76 dBA.
    • Total Harmonic Distortion and Noise (THD+N): 0.017%.
    • Stereo crosstalk: -70 dB.
    • Input impedance: 10k Ohms.
    • Line level output; supports multimedia speakers.
    • Maximum I/O levels: 3.1Vp-p (line level).
    • CD quality audio output.
  • Microphone:
    • Microphone can be used locally and remotely, user selectable.
    • Supports electret microphones.
    • Input impedance: 10k Ohms.
    • Maximum I/O levels: 1V, unbalanced
RS232
  • Supports TXD, RXD, DTR, DSR, DCD, CTS and RTS.
  • Baud rate up to 57.6K.
  • Support for a touch screen monitor.

(0)PS2 KVM Extenders

NTI Part # Supported Features Qty
ST-C5KVM-1000S KVM
ST-C5KVM2A-1000S KVM, Two-way Audio
ST-C5KVMRS-1000S KVM, RS232
ST-C5KVM2ARS-1000S KVM, Two-way Audio, RS232
Top Please enter a quantity of at least one product